Nothing Phone 1: What You Need to Know

Nothing Phone 1

The Nothing Phone 1 is a sure thing, and this new company wants to make something really different. A new company hasn’t joined the smartphone race in a few years, but the company that made the Nothing Ear 1 is promising something revolutionary.

Nothing has the credibility to do it, since its founder, Carl Pei, also helped start the successful phone brand OnePlus. But OnePlus has moved away from its original goal of offering top specs at a low price, so it’s possible that the Nothing Phone 1 will fill that empty spot on the market.

Our live blog for the Nothing event has all the information about the kind of company that Pei is trying to build. But here is what we know so far about the Nothing Phone: 1.

Nothing Phone 1 cheat sheet: What you need to know

Nothing Phone 1 cheat sheet: What you need to know
Photo Credit: Gigazine
  • In the summer of 2022, Nothing Phone 1 will be released.
  • There’s nothing that says it won’t have a truly unique and iconic phone design, but the Phone 1 hasn’t been shown yet.
  • We don’t know which Qualcomm chip will power the Nothing Phone 1, but it will.
  • Nothing OS says it will be quick and smooth, and it will learn from how you use it. Your apps should open and shut down very quickly.
  • The Nothing Phone 1 will have software updates for three years and security updates for four years.
  • Nothing is using dot matrix fonts and retro graphic elements to add a personal touch, like a design for the voice recorder that looks like a tape recorder.
  • Nothing promises that third-party products like AirPods and Tesla cars will work together perfectly.

Nothing Phone 1 release date and availability

“Summer 2022” is the release date for Nothing Phone 1. In an interview with Wired, founder Carl Pei confirmed the phone’s existence and gave it a name. This was also confirmed at the Nothing event.

Right now, there is no news about the price. But Carl Pei helped make OnePlus a cheap but high-quality brand, so it’s possible that the price will be lower than that of big competitors like the Samsung Galaxy S22, the upcoming OnePlus 10 Pro, or even the already affordable Google Pixel 6.

Carl Pei did say at the Nothing event that he has a good track record of selling directly to consumers, so we would expect that to continue, which would likely keep prices low.

Nothing Phone 1 design

The outside of the Nothing Phone 1 is still a mystery, but the drawings shown at the Wired by Nothing event may show how the back of the phone might look, with a camera block in the top left corner that looks like a stadium.

Carl Pei, who started the company, says the design is “unlike anything you’ve ever seen.”

Yanko Design
Photo Credit: Yanko Design

Evan Blass, a leaker, tweeted a picture of Carl Pei holding something about the size of a phone. This could be a glimpse of the phone. But it’s hard to see much detail.

It’s possible that the back of the phone will be see-through. A tweet from the company and the clear design of the Nothing Ear 1 both suggest that the Phone 1 will take us back to the days of feature phones when clear gadgets were still popular. In this idea from Yanko Design, you can see how this might look.

Nothing Phone 1
Photo Credit: Notebookcheck.net

Nothing Phone 1: Nothing OS

Nothing Phone 1: Nothing OS
Photo Credit: ZDNet

We know a little bit more about how the phone’s screen will look. So far, the screenshots we’ve seen show an always-on screen, rounded app icons, some custom Nothing widgets, and the company’s established black-and-white design language.

Photo is taken from the Internet

Nothing says that the “iconic design language” of Nothing OS is the best part of Android put together. There is apparently only about 40 percent as many apps pre-installed as there are on a stock Android phone.

Nothing says that the Nothing 1 phone will be easy to use because the graphics on each screen will be the same. For example, when you unlock the device, the dot matrix clock that shows up on the always-on display is still in the same place.

Nothing is also emphasizing its own visual language with fonts, colors, and graphics that are made just for it. For example, the weather widget uses the same dot matrix font as the company’s logo, which moves in a cool way.

The apps on Nothing have a retro and fun feel, like the voice recorder app. There’s a wheel that looks like a tape that you can turn to rewind or fast forward.

Nothing has made a launcher for other phones that lets you try out the Nothing Phone 1. We were pretty disappointed with what we saw in the launcher preview, and it adds to the idea that Nothing’s phone is more about the hype than the real thing.

When it comes to updates, you can expect OS updates for 3 years and security updates for 4 years.

Nothing Phone 1 specs and performance

Nothing Phone 1 specs and performance
Photo Credit: TechTheLead

We don’t know much about the Nothing Phone 1 yet, but Qualcomm is working with Nothing on it. This means we’ll probably see a Snapdragon chip, maybe the Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 for high-end phones.

The Nothing Phone 1 also promises “fast and smooth performance” by giving users the right amount of processing power and RAM for the app they are using at the time. And the apps you use the most will open faster, so the Phone 1 should learn from how you use it.

Based on the screenshots above, which show what looks like an always-on screen, the phone would need an OLED screen for this to work. Hopefully, that would also mean a high refresh rate, like the 120Hz standard for Android phones that cost more.

Nothing Phone 1: Outlook

Nothing Phone 1 Outlook
Photo Credit: Android Central

In the past few years, LG, HTC, and other companies that used to make Android phones have left the market. And Samsung’s dominance might be getting boring for people who want something really new and different. We hope Nothing 1 makes a splash, but as a new brand, it has a lot to prove in a market that is already very competitive.

Apart from this. if you are interested, you can also read Entertainment, Numerology, Tech, and Health-related articles here: Alexa.com Alternatives, The Resident Season 6, Kraven The Hunter, One Punch Man season 3, The Resident Season 5, Yellowstone season 5, Ozark season 4 part 2, PUBG Redeem Code, Is Windows 11 Free, KProxy, How to play Xbox Games on PC, Ozark Season 5, How to cancel YouTube TV, Churchill Car insurance, The Rookie Season 5, Downloadhub, Ssr Movies, 7starhd, Movieswood, How to Remove Bookmarks on Mac, Outer Banks Season 4, How to block a website on Chrome, How to watch NFL games for free, DesireMovies, How to watch NFL games without cable, How to unlock iPhone, How to cancel ESPN+, How to turn on Bluetooth on Windows 10, Outer Banks Season 3, 

6streams, 4Anime, Moviesflix, 123MKV, MasterAnime, Buffstreams, GoMovies, VIPLeague, How to Play Music in Discord, Vampires Diaries Season 9, Homeland Season 9, Brent Rivera Net Worth, PDFDrive, SmallPDF, Squid Game Season 2, Knightfall Season 3, Crackstream, Kung Fu Panda 4, 1616 Angel Number, 333 Angel Number, 666 Angel Number, 777 Angel Number, 444 angel number, Bruno Mars net worth, KissAnime, Jim Carrey net worth, Bollyshare, Afdah, Prabhas Wife Name, Project Free TV, Kissasian, Mangago, Kickassanime, Moviezwap, Jio Rockers, Dramacool, M4uHD, Hip Dips, M4ufree, Fiverr English Test Answers, NBAstreamsXYZ, Highest Paid CEO, The 100 season 8, and F95Zone. 

Thanks for your time. Keep reading!


Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Related Articles

Top Trending

Best productivity books
12 Best Productivity Books Summarized in One Line Each
E-Notary Apps for Remote Closings
9 E-Notary Apps That Make Remote Closings Painless in 2026
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
How AI Credit Scoring Works and What Borrowers Should Know
How AI Credit Scoring Works and What Borrowers Should Know
Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents
8 Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents

Technology & AI

E-Notary Apps for Remote Closings
9 E-Notary Apps That Make Remote Closings Painless in 2026
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents
8 Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents
Telematics Technologies Transforming Auto Insurance
7 Telematics Technologies Changing Auto Insurance
Group Travel Expense Apps for Trips With Multiple Currencies
9 Group Travel Expense Apps for Trips With Multiple Currencies

GAMING

7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
Intentional Screen Time
How to Spend Your Screen Time More Intentionally
Complete Guide on Game Programgeeks
Game Programgeeks: A Complete Guide on PC, Game Dev, and Tech
Online Color Game Philippines
Online Color Game Philippines: What Every Beginner Should Know Before Playing
Ways to Reduce Game Development Costs
12 Ways Studios Cut Game Development Costs

Business & Marketing

Augmented Reality Employee Onboarding
How Augmented Reality Is Changing Employee Onboarding
How to Calculate the ROI of Digital Transformation
How to Calculate the ROI of Digital Transformation
Affordable cybersecurity for small businesses
How Small Businesses Can Build an Affordable Cybersecurity Strategy
Digital Twins Technology
What Are Digital Twins: How Can Businesses Use Them?
SaaS Pricing Mistakes
10 SaaS Pricing Mistakes That Quietly Kill Growth

EdTech & E-Learning

co-play vs independent play for kids
Co-Play vs Independent Play: How Parents Can Change the Learning Experience
Letter Reversals in Preschoolers
Letter Reversals in Preschoolers: Normal or Not?
best apps for autistic children
10 Best Autism Apps for Kids: Communication and Learning
digital learning tools
10 Digital Learning Tools Teachers Keep Recommending
phonics vs sight words
Phonics vs Sight Words: Which Should Come First?

Software & Apps

E-Notary Apps for Remote Closings
9 E-Notary Apps That Make Remote Closings Painless in 2026
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
7 Benefits and Risks of Gamified Investing Apps
Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents
8 Online Tools for Preparing Power of Attorney Documents
Best Cheap Flight Alert Apps
12 Best Cheap Flight Alert Apps in 2026 [Free and Paid Tools]
Group Travel Expense Apps for Trips With Multiple Currencies
9 Group Travel Expense Apps for Trips With Multiple Currencies