nordvpn
5.8 C
London
Tuesday, February 7, 2023
nordvpn

Critics’ Choice Awards 2023: The List of All the Winners

Listen to Podcast:

Given the caliber of the work we saw from actors and directors throughout the world, the Critics’ Choice Awards 2023 were established to honor the best in film and television during the previous year.

The full list of 2023 Critics’ Choice Award winners is provided here, along with the names of any nominees who didn’t win.

Best Film

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
  • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • “RRR” (Variance Films)
  • “Tár” (Focus Features)
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

Best Actor

Brendan Fraser – “The Whale” (A24)

  • Austin Butler – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
  • Tom Cruise – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Colin Farrell – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Paul Mescal – “Aftersun” (A24)
  • Bill Nighy – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (Focus Features)

  • Viola Davis – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
  • Danielle Deadwyler – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
  • Margot Robbie – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
  • Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

Best Supporting Actor

Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

  • Paul Dano – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Judd Hirsch – “The Fabelmans” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Causeway” (A24/Apple Original Films)

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

  • Jessie Buckley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Kerry Condon – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Stephanie Hsu – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
  • Janelle Monáe – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
  • Best Young Actor or Actress

    Gabriel LaBelle – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

    • Frankie Corio – “Aftersun” (A24)
    • Jalyn Hall – “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing)
    • Bella Ramsey – “Catherine Called Birdy” (Amazon Studios)
    • Banks Repeta – “Armageddon Time” (Focus Features)
    • Sadie Sink – “The Whale” (A24)

    Best Cast

    “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)

    • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
    • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
    • “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
    • “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

    Best Director

    Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

    • James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
    • Damien Chazelle – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)
    • Baz Luhrmann – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
    • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
    • Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)
    • S.S. Rajamouli – “RRR” (Variance Films)
    • Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

     

    READ MORE: New Super Mario Bros Movie 

    Best Original Screenplay

    Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

    • Charlotte Wells – “Aftersun” (A24)
    • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
    • Todd Field – “Tár” (Focus Features)

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Sarah Polley – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

    • Rian Johnson – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
    • Kazuo Ishiguro – “Living” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    • Rebecca Lenkiewicz – “She Said” (Universal Pictures)
    • Samuel D. Hunter – “The Whale” (A24)

    Best Cinematography

    Claudio Miranda – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

    • Russell Carpenter – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
    • Linus Sandgren – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • Roger Deakins – “Empire of Light” (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Janusz Kaminski – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
    • Florian Hoffmeister – “Tár” (Focus Features)

    Better production design

    Florence Martin, Anthony Carlino – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)

    • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
    • Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
    • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
    • Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)

    Best editing

    Paul Rogers – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)

    • Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)
    • Tom Cross – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
    • Monika Willi – “Tár” (Focus Features)
    • Eddie Hamilton – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

    Best Costume Design

    Ruth E. Carter – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)

    • Mary Zophres – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • Catherine Martin – “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
    • Shirley Kurata – “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • Jenny Eagan – “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
    • Gersha Phillips – “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures)

    Better makeup and hairstyle

    “Elvis” (Warner Bros.)

    • “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
    • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
    • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • “The Whale” (A24)

    Better visual effects

    “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios)

    • “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
    • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
    • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • “RRR” (Variance Films)
    • “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

    Best Comedy

    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)

    • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures)
    • “Bros” (Universal Pictures)
    • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
    • “Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)
    • “The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent” (Lionsgate)

    Best Animated Film

    “Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro” (Netflix)

    • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” (A24)
    • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” (DreamWorks Animation)
    • “Turning Red” (Pixar)
    • “Wendell & Wild” (Netflix)

    Best Foreign Language Film

    “RRR” (Variance Films)

    • “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix)
    • “Argentina, 1985” (Amazon Studios)
    • “Bard, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Netflix)
    • “Close” (A24)
    • “Decision to Leave” (Mubi)

    Best Song

    “Naatu Naatu” – “RRR” (Variance Films) 

    • “Lift Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios)
    • “Ciao Papa” – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
    • “Hold My Hand” – “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
    • “Carolina” – “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures)
    • “New Body Rhumba” – “White Noise” (Netflix)

    Best score

    Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Tár” (Focus Features)

    • Michael Giacchino – “The Batman” (Warner Bros.)
    • Justin Hurwitz – “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
    • John Williams – “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
    • Alexandre Desplat – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix)
    • Hildur Guðnadóttir – “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)

    Best Drama Series

    Better Call Saul (AMC)

    • Andor (Disney+)
    • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
    • The Crown (Netflix)
    • Euphoria (HBO)
    • The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    • House of the Dragon (HBO)
    • Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

    • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
    • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
    • Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
    • Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

    • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    • Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
    • Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
    • Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
    • Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

    • Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    • Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
    • Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
    • John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
    • Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

    • Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)
    • Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
    • Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
    • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Best Comedy Series

    Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    • Barry (HBO)
    • The Bear (FX)
    • Better Things (FX)
    • Ghosts (CBS)
    • Hacks (HBO Max)
    • Reboot (Hulu)
    • Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

    • Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    • Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
    • Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
    • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
    • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)

    • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
    • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
    • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
    • Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
    • Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

    • Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
    • Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)
    • James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)
    • Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
    • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    • Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
    • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
    • Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
    • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
    • Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

    Best Limited Series

    The Dropout (Hulu)

    • Gaslit (Starz)
    • The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
    • The Offer (Paramount+)
    • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
    • Station Eleven (HBO Max)
    • This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
    • Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

    Best TV Movie

    Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

    • Fresh (Hulu)
    • Prey (Hulu)
    • Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
    • The Survivor (HBO)
    • Three Months (Paramount+)

    Best Actor in a Limited Series or Television Movie

    Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

    • Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
    • Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
    • Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
    • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
    • Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

    Best Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie

    Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu)

    • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
    • Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
    • Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
    • Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
    • Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Television Movie

    Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

    • Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
    • Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
    • Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
    • Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
    • Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie

    Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

    • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
    • Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
    • Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
    • Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
    • Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)

    Best Animated Series

    Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

    • Bluey (Disney+)
    • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
    • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
    • Undone (Prime Video)

     

    READ MORE: How to Watch Hulu Outside the USA?

    Best Foreign Language Series

    Pachinko (Apple TV+)

    • 1899 (Netflix)
    • Borgen (Netflix)
    • Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
    • Garcia! (HBO Max)
    • The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
    • Kleo (Netflix)
    • My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
    • Tehran (Apple TV+)

    Best talk show

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

    • The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
    • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
    • The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
    • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
    • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

    Best Comedy Special

    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

    • Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
    • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
    • Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
    • Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
    • Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)
Subscribe to Our Latest Newsletter

To Read Our Exclusive Content, Sign up Now.
$5/Monthly, $50/Yearly

NordPass
u7buyut

RECENT POSTS

Baidu Plans to Test Ernie Bot-Like ChatGPT in March

As interest in generative artificial intelligence (AI) continues to...

All New Shows on Amazon Prime in February 2023 [You Must Watch]

Are you looking for all New Shows on Amazon...

Google Unveils AI Bard to Rival OpenAI’s ChatGPT

Google is currently running tests on Bard, its competitor...

The 7 Main Categories of Bidets that are There

A bidet is a type of toilet with an...

Top 5 Best Menswear Stores in Los Angeles

Because LA is so large and has many diverse...

LIFESTYLE

BUSINESS

TECHNOLOGY

HEALTH

FEATURED STORIES