Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Do You Have Nothing to Hide? Your Personal Data is More Valuable Than You Think

Personal Data

Cyber attacks and data breaches make it harder to feel safe in the digital age. The current privacy crisis is complex and multifaceted, with no easy solution.

To thrive in a data-driven society, we must safeguard our personal data.

Why is Personal Data So Valuable?

The size of the personal data market is astonishing. A 2017 Equifax data breach exposed 147 million people’s data, costing a company $525 million.

In 2022, the social media giant Facebook faced a fine of $277 million from the Ireland Data Protection Commission (DPC). It was due to the compromise of 500 million users’ personal information.

These incidents highlight the value businesses place on consumer data. And this has led to the loss of privacy becoming a significant concern in the digital era.

Digital technologies have increased personal data collection, use, and sale without our consent. Surveillance capitalism is the name given to this phenomenon. It’s companies and the government violating our privacy rights.

Social media, search engines, and online advertisers collect and use our personal data. They use it to create detailed profiles for targeted advertising and manipulation.

The harm that can result from personal privacy violations is terrifying. Companies may deny you opportunities like jobs or loans. Or you may be subject to cyberbullying or other forms of harassment. Governments may use personal data to surveil you. They may also target you for prosecution based on your online activities.

This reality has far-reaching and intricate ramifications. Collecting sensitive data without consent denies you the ability to make informed decisions. It can have severe implications for your privacy and autonomy. This abuse can lead to identity theft, financial fraud, emotional distress, and reputation damage.

We must consider the effects of data collection, processing, and sale. We must be adamant in defending our privacy and autonomy.

What are the Best Security Measures for the Protection of Personal Data?

As of 2022, data breaches affected about 422 million Americans. It’s terrifying to think of what may happen if someone else got their hands on your personal data.

We collected a few efficient ways to safeguard your personal data:

Use a Password Manager

Password managers generate strong, unique passwords and store them securely. This reduces the likelihood of data breaches. Password managers also protect critical data with two-factor authentication and secure sharing.

Enable Two-factor Authentication (2FA).

2FA protects online accounts by demanding two kinds of verification. Your password is the first type. The second may be a one-time pin, an SMS, or biometric data, like fingerprint or facial recognition.

2FA keeps hackers from your email, bank accounts, and other private data. It will prevent hackers from accessing your account even if they have your password.

Control Web Cookies

Cookies track your preferences while you browse, allowing you a more tailored experience. But criminals can use cookies to spy on your online behavior.

Here are several ways to manage web cookies and protect your data:

  • Choose a privacy-focused browser. Some browsers have built-in privacy tools that block or remove cookies.
  • Use a browser extension to manage cookies. Explore options like “Cookie AutoDelete” or “Privacy Badger.” They both offer helpful features for managing cookies.
  • Use the “opt-out” feature on websites. Check for a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on the website’s privacy policy page.
  • Use a cookie manager. It allows you to view and manage the cookies on your computer. You can delete specific cookies or block all cookies.
  • Clear your cookies often. Clearing cookies will remove tracking data. You can delete cookies from your browser’s cache or history.

Be Cautious When Sharing Information

Do not share personal information with unknown parties or through unsecured websites. Instead, keep data safe by storing it in the cloud and sharing it there. This file-sharing and collaboration method is user-friendly, secure, and flexible.

Cloud storage lets you safely exchange files that are too big for instant messaging apps. Upload the file to your cloud storage and provide the recipients with a link.

Encryption and 2FA ensure that only authorized individuals can access your data. It is often crucial when sharing sensitive or private material.

Be Wary When Using Public Wi-Fi

Coffee shops, airports, and libraries are not the safest places to get work done or to check social media. Public Wi-Fi networks in these locations are not secure. Anyone else using the network could monitor your online activities.

But there’s a brilliant solution. Virtual Private Networks encrypt your traffic, making it difficult for hackers to read your data. Think of a VPN as a secret tunnel that shields your identity online by concealing your IP address.

Take control of your personal data and reduce the risk of its unauthorized use. Use strong passwords, avoid sharing private information, and use privacy-enhancing technologies.


Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Related Articles

Top Trending

Pokemon Go Updates Avatars Maps Photos
Pokemon Go Update: New Changes to Avatars, Map, Photos & More
Underrated Comedies
Top 30 Underrated Comedies You Need to Watch Now [2024 Updates]
Weston Bahr
The Success Story of Weston Bahr: From Nailed It! to Hollywood
Best Ride Sharing Apps in South India
Best Ride Sharing Apps in South India: A Comprehensive Comparison
Best Food Delivery Apps in South India
Best Food Delivery Apps in South India: A Comprehensive Guide

LIFESTYLE

pohela boishakh 2024
Pohela Boishakh: Celebrating Bengali Culture and Heritage Festivities
Korean Beauty Secrets
10 Korean Beauty Secrets for Youthful Energy: Stay Young & Vibrant
Ancient Philosophers Guide to Happiness
Unlocking Happiness: Timeless Lessons from Ancient Philosophers
eid decor diy
Eid Decor DIY: 15 Creative Ideas to Spruce Up Your Home for the Festivities
50 Worries to Leave Behind When You Hit 50
Top 50 Worries to Leave Behind When You Hit 50 - A Guide

Entertainment

Pokemon Go Updates Avatars Maps Photos
Pokemon Go Update: New Changes to Avatars, Map, Photos & More
Underrated Comedies
Top 30 Underrated Comedies You Need to Watch Now [2024 Updates]
Weston Bahr
The Success Story of Weston Bahr: From Nailed It! to Hollywood
Tami Gingold
Tami Gingold: A Tale of Acting Success and International Transition
Henry Cavill Natalie Viscuso Expecting First Child
Henry Cavill to Become a Dad: Expecting First Child with Natalie Viscuso

GAMING

Pokemon Go Updates Avatars Maps Photos
Pokemon Go Update: New Changes to Avatars, Map, Photos & More
Apple's First Approved iPhone Emulator Launches
Apple's First Approved iPhone Emulator Launches, Then Gets Removed
Prime Gaming
Is 2024 the Year Prime Gaming Takes Off?
Online Games for Stress Relief
Finding Calm in the Click: A Comparative Look at Online Games for Stress Relief
Apple Introduces Retro Game Emulators App Store
App Store Welcomes Retro Game Emulators: Apple's New Gaming Era

BUSINESS

The Potential of NFT in 2024
The Potential of NFT in 2024: Exploring NFT Use Cases Beyond Art
Bitcoin vs Ethereum vs Binance
Comparing the Performance of Major Cryptocurrencies: Bitcoin vs Ethereum vs Binance
Cryptocurrency Trading Ecosystem
The Role of Decentralized Exchanges (DEXs) in Cryptocurrency Trading Ecosystem
Building Business Connections in Chicago
8 Tips for Building Business Connections in Chicago
adthena alternatives
Top Adthena Alternatives in 2024: Competitor Analysis Tools for Market Intelligence

TECHNOLOGY

Google One VPN Ends
Google One VPN Ends, Pixel VPN Upgrades Coming Soon!
How to Translate Video to English Online
How to Translate Video to English Online [Updated]
AI Photo Enhancers Online
Top 6 AI Photo Enhancers Online to Improve Image Quality
Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Pixel 8 Pro
Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Pixel 8 Pro: Top Expected Upgrades Revealed!
adthena alternatives
Top Adthena Alternatives in 2024: Competitor Analysis Tools for Market Intelligence

HEALTH

Covid 19 No Link Asthma Risk Study
COVID-19 Does Not Raise Asthma Risk, Researchers Confirm
Williams Syndrome Famous People
5 Famous People in the World Dealing With Williams Syndrome [2024 Update]
5 Reasons You Should Go for Facelift Surgery
5 Reasons You Should Go for Facelift Surgery
E-Cigarettes Raise Heart Disease
E-Cigarettes Raise Heart Disease Risk by 20%, Says New Study
Natural Remedies for Common Health Issues
The 15 Best Natural Remedies for Common Health Issues